Privacy Policy

Version Date: January 2, 2019

GENERAL STATEMENT

Hey Colleen LLC (hereinafter “Company”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) knows you value your privacy and we value and respect your privacy too.  In order to optimize the Website and the offering of products to our customers, we collect and protect certain information provided by you, and certain information which is not provided by you, but is transferred by you as a result of your interaction with the Website.  In order to allow you to make informed decisions about your use of the Website, we have created this Privacy Policy, which will govern our use of both your personally identifiable information, as well as your anonymized information.

If you have any questions about the website, our services, or our privacy policy and practices, please contact us at privacy@heycolleen.com. If you do not agree with or consent to the terms or policies in this privacy policy, please immediately discontinue your use of our Sites, Apps, and our services.

This privacy policy applies to all information and data collected through the Company’s website, mobile application(s), ("Apps"), and/or any related services (the website, Apps, and related services collectively referred to in this privacy policy as the "Sites").
Please carefully read this privacy policy.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal information you disclose to us

Summary: We collect personal information that you provide to us such as name, address, contact information, passwords and security data, payment information, and social media login data.

We collect personal information that you may voluntarily provide to us when signing up on the Sites or Apps and when using the Sites or Apps or our services.
The personal information that we collect depends your interactions with us and the Sites or Apps, the choices you make, and the products and features you may use. The personal information we collect may include the following:

Name and Contact Data. We collect your first and last name, email address, postal address, phone number, and other similar contact data.

Credentials.
We collect passwords, password hints, and similar security information used for authentication, security, and account access.

Payment Data. We collect data necessary to process your payment if you make purchases or pay for services, such as your credit or debit card number, the expiration date of the credit or debit card, and the security code associated with your credit or debit card. All payment data is stored by PayPal, our payment processor.  PayPal’s privacy policy can be found here and you should contact them directly if you have any questions related to the processing of your payments or privacy.  

You affirm that all personal information that you provide to us is true, complete and accurate, and you acknowledge you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

IINFORMATION FROM OTHER SOURCES

Summary: We may collect limited data from public databases, marketing partners, social media platforms, and other outside sources.

We may obtain information about you from public databases, marketing partners, social media platforms, and other third parties. For example, we may receive your name, gender, birthday, email, current city, state and country, profile picture and any other information that you choose to make public from your Facebook profile.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

Summary:
We process your information legitimate business interests, marketing purposes, providing you services, and compliance with our legal obligations.
We may use the personal information collected by our Sites or Apps for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to provide services to you, and for compliance with our legal obligations.

We use the information we collect or receive:

To facilitate account creation and logon process. If you choose to link your account with us to a third-party account such as your Google or Facebook account, we use the information you allowed us to collect from those third parties to facilitate your account creation and logon process. See the section below headed "How Do We Use Social Media Logins” for more information.

To send you marketing and promotional communications. We and/or our third-party marketing partners may use the personal information you send to us or provide to use for marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. You may opt out of our marketing emails at any time.

To send administrative information to you. We may use your personal information to send you product, service, and new feature information and/or information about changes to our pricing, terms, conditions, and policies.

To post testimonials. We may post testimonials on our Sites or Apps that may contain personal information. However, prior to posting a testimonial, we will obtain your consent to use your name and testimonial. If you ever wish to update or remove your testimonial, please contact us at privacy@heycolleen.com to let us know and be sure to include your name, testimonial location, and contact information.

Deliver targeted advertising to you. We may use your information to develop and display content and advertising or work with third parties to develop and display content and advertising tailored to your interests and/or location and to measure its effectiveness.

Request Feedback. We may use your information to request feedback and to contact you about your use of our Sites, Apps, or services.

To protect our Sites. We may use your information as part of our efforts to keep our Sites or Apps safe and secure.

To enforce our terms, conditions and policies.
To respond to legal requests and prevent harm. If we receive a subpoena or other legal request, we may need to inspect the data we hold to determine how to respond.
For other business purposes. We may use your information for other business purposes, such as data analysis and analytics, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our marketing and to evaluate and improve our Sites, Apps, services, marketing, and your experience.

WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

Summary:
We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

We may process or share data based on the following legal basis:

Consent: We may process the data you provide if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose.

Legitimate Interests:
We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.

Performance of Service:
We may process your personal information to provide services for you.

Legal Obligations:
We may disclose your information where we are legally required or requested to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial or regulatory proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

Vital Interests:
We may disclose your information where we believe, in our sole discretion, it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or act regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person or illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we or an affiliate are involved.

Vendors, Consultants and Other Third Party Service Providers.
We may share your data with third party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such information to do that work. Examples may include the need to share your data for payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service, and marketing efforts. We also may allow or utilize selected third parties to use tracking technology on the Sites or Apps. Such tracking technology may enable them or us to collect data about how you interact with the Sites or Apps over time. This information may be used for purposes including, but not limited to, analyzing and tracking data and better understanding online activity. Unless you expressly consent or unless expressly noted in this Policy, we do not share, sell, rent or trade any of your information with third parties for their promotional purposes.

Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

WHO WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH?

Summary:
We only share information with certain third parties.

We only share and disclose your information with the following third parties. We have categorized each party so that you may be easily understand the purpose of our data collection and processing practices. By sharing or disclosing your data with these third parties, your date may be subject to such third parties’ privacy policies. You should contact the third parties directly if you have any questions about their policies. If we have processed your data based on your consent and you wish to revoke your consent, please contact us.

Advertising, Direct Marketing, and Lead Generation ServicesGoogle AdSenseFacebook Audience NetworkHubSpot CRM HubSpot Lead Management

Content Optimization
Google Site Search

Data Security, Functionality, and Infrastructure Optimization
Amazon Web Services
Google Cloud Storage

Payment Processing
PayPal

Retargeting Platforms
AdRoll
Google Ads Remarketing
Google Analytics Remarketing
Facebook Custom Audience
Facebook Remarketing

Services, Calls, or Meetings
Zoom Meeting

Social Media Sharing and Advertising
Facebook advertising
Facebook social plugins
LinkedIn advertising
LinkedIn social plugins
Twitter social plugins

User Account Registration and Authentication
Facebook Login
Google Sign­In

Website Hosting
Webflow

Website Testing
Google Website Optimizer

DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

Summary:
We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

Cookies are small text files created by a website that store information on your computer, such as your preferences when visiting that site. We use cookies when you sign in, to keep track of your personal session, including some account identifiers so that we can ensure that you are the only person making changes to your account. Cookies may also be used to gather statistical data, such as which pages are visited, what is downloaded, the ISP’s domain name and country of origin, and the addresses of sites visited immediately before and after coming to our site, as well as your "click stream" activity (meaning, the paths taken by visitors to our site as they navigate from page to page) and transactional attributes in accordance with information you voluntarily submit in the course of using our site.

This data may be  aggregated for analysis to ensure proper functioning of our site, in terms of navigation and usability, as well as to evaluate the effectiveness of our marketing efforts. We also may use cookies to track your activity on our site as a unique person. We may use session ID cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our site. Session ID cookies expire when you close your browser. We may use a persistent cookie that remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time, so that we can recognize you when you return to our website. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided by your Internet browser. However, because we may use cookies for our sign-in functionality, if you choose to disable cookies you will not be able to log on to the website. All of this information is stored in an encrypted fashion for security reasons.

We may also use third-party tracking services (e.g., Google Analytics) that may use cookies to track non-personally identifiable information about visitors to our site in the aggregate (such as page views and referral page information to track the success of our marketing efforts to bring people to our site as well as overall site performance). We may also employ a software technology called "web beacons" or "clear gifs" that help us better understand user interaction with our website. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of users. In contrast to cookies, which may be stored on a user’s computer hard drive, clear gifs are embedded invisibly on webpages and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. We do not tie the information gathered by clear gifs to our customers’ personally identifiable information.

IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?

Summary:
We may transfer, store, and process your information in countries other than your own.

Our servers are located in United States. If you are accessing our Sites or Apps from outside United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed by us in our facilities and by those third parties with whom we may share your personal information (see “Will Your Information be Shared With Anyone”  above), in the United States and other countries.

If you are a resident of the European Union and the European Economic Area, the Unites States may not have data protection or other laws as comprehensive as those in your country. However, we will however take all necessary measures to protect your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and applicable law.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

Summary:
We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy policy unless otherwise required by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this policy will require us keeping your personal information for longer than the period of time in which users have an account with us.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

Summary:
We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, please also remember that we cannot guarantee that the internet itself or any of our servers, processes, or safeguards are 100% secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Sites or Apps or while utilizing our services is at your own risk. You should only access the Sites, Apps, and services within a secure environment.

DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

Summary:
We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.

Our services are not available to individuals under 18 years of age. We do not knowingly request data from or market to individuals under 18 years of age. By using the Sites, Apps, or services, you represent that you are at least 18 years of age. If we learn that an account has been created or used by an individual under 18 years of age, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to attempt to promptly delete such data from our records. If you are aware of the use of our platform or to providing of date by an individual under 18 years of age, please contact us at privacy@heycolleen.com.

WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

Summary:
You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

Account Information
If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can log into your account settings and update your user account or terminate your account.

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, some information may be retained in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with legal requirements.

Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Sites or Apps.

Opting out of email marketing:
You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails or by contacting us using the details provided below. You will then be removed from the marketing email list. However,
we may still need to send you Site, App, or service-related emails from time to time.

CONTROLS FOR DO­NOT­TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do­Not­Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. No uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in an update version of this Privacy Policy.

DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

Summary:
Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits users who are California residents to request and obtain from the Company, once a year and free of charge, your information about categories of personal information, if any, we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared your personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Sites or Apps, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Sites or Apps. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Sites or Apps, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.

DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?

Summary:
Yes, we will update this policy from time to time as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy policy, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information. Your continued use of the Sites, the Apps, and the services after any such update as well as your original acceptance of the privacy policy upon creating an account establishes your acceptance of this current privacy policy as well any updated policy.

HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?

If you have questions or comments about this policy, you may contact us by email at privacy@heycolleen.com, or by mail to:

Hey Colleen LLC 1515 Walnut St.Suite 300Boulder, CO 80302 United States
Terms of Conditions | Privacy policy

Hey Colleen

On a mission to create the most inclusive, actionable, unbiased financial support,
designed with women in mind.


2890 Kalmia Ave
Boulder, CO 80301

info@heycolleen.com
© Hey Colleen, 2019. All Rights Reserved
Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy